Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fast Switching Users

Posted on 2011-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new HP Pavillion dm4-1160us Entertainment Notebook, 64bit running Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 4gb of ram.  I am trying to set the computer up for my wife and I to share.  I have set up two users with administrative rights. When I switch between users, sometimes all works well, but at other times there are no users shown on the screen after requesting the switch, just a blank screen.  Alt-Ctrl-Del has no affect.  I end up doing a hard reboot to get back to login choices. Does anyone know of a solution to this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jlkirby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35498504
See if you have somehow created temporary profiles and delete those (Computer -> Properties -> Advanced System Properties -> Advanced Tab -> User Profiles).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlkirby
ID: 35498536
I have no temporary profiles.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35498553
Another possiblity is that you get an improper logoff. Watch the logoff to see if you get a black screen with an error message about some program needing to close. If you are not logging off, then maybe something still running is causing an issue. I don't know what else because of the inconsistency you describe above. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlkirby
ID: 35498893
Thanks, but I have no error messages.  Looks to me like I may just need to trash the idea of separate users. I have seen this issue posted on a google search with folks with different computers but have seen no solution.  Hate to pay Mr. Softy to ask this question since I don't think HP has phone support.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35752230
One thing I will suggest, is that maybe it is a resource issue. Yes it is a nice shiny new (probably fairly well specc'ed laptop), but HP puts more an more stuff on it from the factory. I would uninstall ALL HP software. Also, if you left the MCafee/Norton subscription on there, I would replace that with something like MS Security Essentials/Avast/etc...

I have never had a brand new system run it's fastest out of the box. Not until I do my own cleanup, do they run as I expect them to....

For giggles, I would look at Autoruns.

Easiest method to free resources on startup, without installing anything. Pay attention mainly to the logon tab. Thats where most of your resources go, to non essential apps.

http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlkirby
ID: 35770203
Not an absolute fix but then what is.
0