?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection to a Mac running OSX

Posted on 2011-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to be able to run a remote desktop style connection to my new Mac OSX machine from my Win 7 machine.

I use Remote Desktop Connection on Win 7 to connect to other Win 7 desktops or to a terminal server. What's the best software to connect to a machine on my LAN running OSX?
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 35498602
What do  you mean by 'best'? I would suggest VNC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 35498625
Thanks. By best I mean the software that does the job better than any of its rivals but I understand that it's a loaded question!

I used VNC in the Windows world many years ago. I'm willing to give it a try unless someone suggest a "better" solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 600 total points
ID: 35499448
Vnc is your only option really. Configure access in system prederences, sharing.

I use ultravnc, http://www.uvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rarbsmith earned 800 total points
ID: 35503721
On your Mac, setup VNC access
In System Preferences > Sharing > Remote Management > Computer Settings
check tick box for "VNC viewers may control screen with password"
add a password
click OK

Connect using your standard Windows VNC client.

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:njxbean
njxbean earned 200 total points
ID: 35689975
Teamviewer is also a free app that will accomplish this.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 35693158
Thanks guys. VNC it is!
0