Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create glossy corners in photoshop

Posted on 2011-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to create glossy 3d corners like on this site.  Does anyone know of a tutorial that teaches that technique?

http://www.wesleyowenslaw.com/
0
Comment
Question by:brightsusan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 750 total points
ID: 35498876
An easy way to get that look is to use bevel/emboss. Try the info at http://eserrano.com/tutorial/photoshop-tutorial-bevel.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 35499000
That works great on just one corner but you cannot do both corners that way or at least I couldn't figure out how.  It will bevel to one side or the other but not both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 35499185
If you look at the example its not really embossed, its more curved edges.  
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 750 total points
ID: 35500273
Easy way to do this:

Make a vertical marque selection with some feather on the edges. (feathering depends on the resolution)

Select the Dodge tool. If you are working on a dark color you need to have Range (you see it in the Control Bar) set to Midtones. When you go the selected area somewhat lighter than the surrounding color you can switch the range over to Highligths.

This should get you going..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 35790452
was one option but a much harder one.  I found a simpler way to create the effect
0