Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anyone know where to find Windows 7 drivers for Sony Vaio?

Posted on 2011-04-30
73
Medium Priority
?
2,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looks like they only have XP and Vista on their site.  Anything i am trying to install says this driver is not intended for you system.

Should I go back to XP?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 35
  • 26
  • 7
  • +3
73 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35499095
Which model Sony Vaio?

You can quite possibly find drivers at other places but you need to know what model Vaio you have and what motherboard in your machine.  If there are Vista drivers at the site then those may well work with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499106
VGN-FJ250P
not too old,  about 4yrs.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35499111
Try this one:
http://www.topdirectory.org/v/vgn-fj250p.html
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35499148
Possibly not a good recommendation if you have to fill in details to get a file.

Now see this linkhttp://drp.su/drivers/notebooks/?v=sony&m=VGN-FJ250P&id=2185&l=en

Identifies some drivers for your computer.  Don't download that yet.  It identifies files which can be sought for later on.  Treat that as a bookmark.

You are saying you want drivers but we forgot to ask which ones?  Have you managed to do an install yet or do you need drivers to do an install.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35499164
Hmm.  

It looks like if you are running the 910/915 Intel chipsets that there are no specific Windows 7 drivers for it.  Intel don't support it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499197
"... Should I go back to XP? "   ==>  Possibly.    The reason there aren't any Windows 7 drivers posted on Sony's support site is that there aren't any for that system.

However -- first look at Device Manager after installing Windows 7 and see what the list of unknowns looks like.     Windows 7 has MANY legacy drivers for earlier chipsets, and may install just fine with no additional drivers required.    If the Device Manager display isn't "clean", post what you still need drivers for here and we can likely help.

If it's a "clean" device manager, then the only issue may be whether or not the video adapter on that model will support Aero.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499344
Hi guys,

Windows 7 installed just fine.  Few things are missing though:

Mass Storage Controller
Video Controller.  Display adapter under standard VGA works just fine though.
Hi definition audio device.
Also built-in cam and mic.  Althiugh these guys had problems under XP too.  Maybe hardware is faulty or dead.

Please advice..
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499355
You didn't list the network adapter, so I assume it's working okay and you have internet access from the machine.

Assuming that's correct ...

In Device Manager, right-click on each of the missing elements (e.g. Mass Storage Controller), and select Update Driver.    Allow it to search Windows Update ... and see if it finds the appropriate drivers for any of these.

Post back with the results.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499359
Correct.  LAN NIC and Wifi working just fine..

Tried to Search and nothing...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499360
... for the chipset, try the automatic detection/update here:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499372
The GMA900 is not officially supported with Windows 7 ... neither Intel nor Microsoft have released drivers for '7.      That's unfortunate, as this video chipset DID support Aero under Vista;  but this support was not carried forward to the Win7 display model.

There's likely nothing you can do about that -- and the result will be that video acceleration won't work with '7 ... so streaming videos; DVDs; etc. won't play correctly (possibly not at all, although it's more likely you'll just get significant stuttering).

Won't hurt to try fully updating the system to Windows 7 SP1, and then checking Windows Update again ... but if you still don't have any success, I'd simply reinstall XP, since that has full driver support.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499530
Such a POS!

Went back to XP.  Installed fine.  Went sony esupport.  Selecting XP OS and drivers.  Any driver I am trying to installs gives me "this update is not intended to use with your computer model"

Guess if I ever get Sony laptop again.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499564
OKay I figured what's the issue. The BIOS here got corrupted.  
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499567
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499568
Does anyone know how to reflash the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499581
Why do you think the BIOS is corrupted?

... There's a BIOS update utility on the Sony website -- but it's relatively unlikely that's the issue here.     Be CERTAIN that you follow their EXACT instructions for reflashing the BIOS if you decide to do that ... a bad flash can render the system useless (i.e. "dead").
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499612
As you see in msinfo32 the link Reserve.  There should be a model number of the system.  When i go to the BIOS is says Machine Name - Reserve, Serian Number - Reserve, and UUID: fffffff-fffffffffff-fffffff-ffffffffffff-fffffffffffff

I contacted the SONY rep free for 15min and they confirmed that.. But they will not conslt on reflashing the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35499737
The Sony site has a BIOS update utility to update the BIOS to version R0140X6.

You can download that utility and update to that version ... or simply reflash it if that's what you already have.

But if the system boots to the OS install media, and installs the operating systems okay, the BIOS is almost certainly working okay.    It DOES seem like the CMOS identification string is corrupted ... which would likely be resolved with a BIOS reflash.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499789
Hmm, the problem is like I mentioned before; Any softwareI am trying to install from sony support page gives me "this update is not intended to use with your computer model"
This is because it cannot verify the systems model number.   So it tells me - I do not know who you are, and aborts the install :-(

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35499880
Bios is not corrupted. Launch device manager and check for any yellow exclamation or question marks.
Pl post those devices that have yellow marks next to it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35499903
I still believe the BIOS is corrupted.  I cannot even use origonal recovery CD's because it cannot verify the model number.  so its saying invalid model and exits.

Network controller(wireless) and PCI device have yellow marks.  Also, built-in camera and mic dont work.  Sound don't work either.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35500003
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the device and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you that will work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500211
Follow edbedb suggestion and post the ven and dev ids.

I think the issue is very simple if u post the ven and dev ids.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500728
Here you go.  One for Network Controller and the second one for PCI Device.


PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4220&SUBSYS_27518086&REV_05\4&AD1B67F&0&50F0

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2668&SUBSYS_81F1104D&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&D8

There are other things that don't work and not even listed in Device Manager.  Built-in cam and mic for example.  Sounds dead also.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500763

Network driver

http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=20527&dscr=Calexico%202%20/%20Intel%20PROS&uid=304237089

It is for a gateway computer but should work for your computer..try it..and post the results.

Second one is a sound card driver

http://www.realtek.com.tw/Downloads/

select high def audio codecs and install the software.

Above drivers are for windows XP computer but i would recommend installing windows 7.

Post the results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500774
You would recommend putting Windows 7 on that laptop?  On the sony site they dont even list the drivers for Win7 for that model..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500777
you can install the drivers via legacy mode in windows 7.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500794
Just checked the sony website..they have drivers for XP and vista. You can install vista drivers in win7 via compatibility  mode.

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=VGNFJ250P&SelectOS=29

If still having problems installing the drivers then manually extract the files from the exe. Then launch the update driver wizard and update the driver.

Dont give up on win7 ..try all options..



Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500809
Really.  Thank you!

How to manually extract files from the exe?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500820
You can use Universal Extractor.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Compression-tools/Universal-Extractor.shtml

Again i would recommend windows 7 instead of XP. Try it ...might work.


Ded9

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500835
I would love to have Windows 7 also.  I did install it and wend down to XP again thinking that won't work.  Then I realized the BIOS is corrupted.. I will try to use an extractor for the BIOS reflash and see if helps..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500854
I wont recommend flashing bios ...it creates more problems for the mobo..but if you are good with flashing bios ..then go ahead.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500873
OK.. I did install those drivers.  Sound seems OK.   Wifi controller intalled half way.  I see its listed but with yellow mark and not listed under NICs.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500885
Restart the computer after installing the drivers...if still not working...extract the drivers from exe...and manually install them.

Try it


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35500898
okay.. let me take a small break:-)  report back soon.
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35500931
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35501967
OK per your recommendation I am going to attempt with Windows 7 (again).  Building a bootable DVD now.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35502180
now I have way more Other devices and uknown devices :-)   Oh boy.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 35502296
You clearly have a corrupted CMOS ID string.    It's not likely that a BIOS flash will resolve this -- it's much more likely a problem with the motherboard (a corrupted EEPROM chip).

With the bad ID string, you probably can't even flash the BIOS, as Sony's flashing utility will likely refuse without a good ID string.

Not much you can do except have the unit serviced -- or simply run it with XP.   You should be able to install drivers for XP by finding drivers based on the hardware ID's, even if Sony's site won't let you download them due to a BIOS string mismatch.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35502338
By unit serviced you mean to replace an EEPROM chip?  

I was able to install Windows 7 (again).  Just missing few drivers.  Video and Mass Storage Controller.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35502619
Post the ven and dev ids.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35507270
Okay let me get to that machine and find it.  I am downloading all the updates from MS.  Thinking maybe that will fix all the drivers issues.

How do you find drivers based on the HW Ids?   Just google the HW string?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35507344
Install all the updates like service pack 1 and your issue should be resolved. If the issue is still not resolved then we will get it resolved.
 
First one is for intel video drivers.
 
and second one is for flash driver.
 
http://www.sony-asia.com/support/download/61366
 
Try it  but first install all the updates.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35507416
You can get the flash controller here..i think its a memory card reader.

Texas Instruments® PCI7420 Integrated FlashMedia Controller       

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=VGNFJ250P&SelectOS=29

select vista business and then click memory stick...under memory stick u will see

Texas Instruments® PCI7420 Integrated FlashMedia Controller

install the driver



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35507469
If having problems installing the driver then select compatibility mode option like xp or vista. After selecting the compatibility mode install the driver.

You have to do this only if you are not able to install the driver .


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35508181
Great!  Only video controller left..

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2792&SUBSYS_81F1104D&REV_03
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2792&SUBSYS_81F1104D
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2792&CC_038000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2792&CC_0380

Can you see if you can find it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35508227
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35508277
I mean select xp in compatibility  tab and then install the driver.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35508361
Looks like the video drivers installed..
dev-mgr.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35508381
Awesome ..now right click on the video drivers and click update...let it automatically check for any updated drivers.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35508478
It says the best driver is already installed... so the latest already installed...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35508514
Great...any other driver missing...u can install free anti virus software from ms ...Microsoft security essentials.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35508595
THe other thing I am struggling about is built-in cam/mic.  I do not see them in device manager though.  Tried to install from sony support.  Extracted from exe file, ran with Vista compatibility and admin privileges and looks like installed and finished.  BUt the scanners and cams dialog box still empty..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35508641
Did u check in ymesg..


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35508722
Yes, no luck..
"Sorry, no Webcam was found on your system"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35510263
Device manager looks good there is no exclamation marks. ...check in bios whether all the settings are enabled. ..or on your keyboard. Also check your webcam hardware for any hidden keys.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35513248
Nothing in BIOS, and nothing on keyboard and no switches or anything..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35513877
IN device manager..what do you see under usb. I think you have to manually install the driver. It might have installed the generic driver.

Post the items or screen shot of devices under usb.

Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35554696
Sorry for the late reply.  Here is a screenshot for USB in dev mgr
dev-mgr.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35613734
Do you have windows 7 32 bit or 64bit.

I think a lot of old laptops have the same problem after installing windows 7.  ...webcam is not getting detected. You can use an external webcam that can be attached to a laptop,...but its your choice.

You will have to sacrifice something ...as the laptop is 4 years old.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35619748
Yes I know.  The cam wasn't working even with XP.  So there maybe a hardware failure as well..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35619936
Oh, Win7 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35621686
If its a hardware failure then nothing can be done...you can buy an external webcam from logitech.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35626043
got it.  do you have any idea about the keyboard fn keys?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35665623
You need to install the keyboard software from sony website...make sure u select vista from os option.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35690974
There is no really a 'keyboard software' listed on sony site. I did try Control and Utilities and no luck.. Vista OS options.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35691298
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNFJ250P&upd_id=2181&os_id=7

After u download the exe file set it to compatability mode and then install the software. Restart the computer and then do windows updates. Make sure there are not updates left.

This will enable hotkey feature.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35694959
No luck.  I extracted the EXE.  4 different subfolders came up with different setup.exe files.  I install each and every with compat mode and admin privileges.  All updates applied...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35695662
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35698571
No luck here either.  Extracted into five different folders with sertup files.  Ran each and every one of them with compat Vista mode and admin privileges.  Rebooted after that.  And no luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700266
I think u need to compromise with the keyboard part. ...if i had the computer i would have fixed it.

anyways the keyboard works fine...just that the hotkeys wont work..



Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35700318
I think so too.  No need to waste so much time for that.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35766355
Thanks very much deda.  I had to let it go.  My patience ran out here..
0