[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with Permissions on partition after Win 7 Rebuild

Posted on 2011-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Firstly, I tend to waffle - I apologise for this in advance, but I hope you can read through it to understand what I'm on about and after.  

Secondly, if I seem defensive when I'm explaining, or even aggressive, I also apologise, but you're not the first site I've ever come to advice over the years, and I've found people like to respond with lectures about why I've done something, with little regard for why its been done, or can we just deal with the problem :-)

I have also searched for anything similar to my problem and although I've found some, they've always managed to get it working using stuff that I have already tried.

I tend to rebuild my PC every 6months or so.  Mainly as I beta alot of software and as I'm old school, my tried and tested method of ensuring a clean registry and solid pc base for more testing is a rebuild.

The harddrive I'm currently using has several partitions on it to create 4 total drives, and the partitions were created with Partition Magic a few years ago on XP Pro.  However, my main drive now runs Win7 64bit Home Premium.

For the last few rebuilds, I've noticed a problem with permissions on one of the partitions (its where all my music has been stored over the years, including stuff that I've since had stolen and can longer be bought or would be too darn expensive to replace).  Normally, I run TAKEOWN and voila all is working again.

My latest rebuild has unfortunately proven to be tricksy, and TAKEOWN hasn't worked.  I've tried ICACLS using the /grant command.

I will point out here that I have VERY limited knowledge on ICACLS, and infact /grant is the only command I know (using the correct string, of course).    At this point I should also note that I am running all this from within the Administrator account on the PC as its the only account on the PC - I'm a slacker, I know!

I wanted to try SubInAcl, but I have even less knowledge of that than ICACLS - I've taken to reading on the various commands, but no matter how I look at it, my mind just goes wibble, and I don't really want to attempt anything in case I make it worse, especially as I was informed that SubInAcl is primarily for Server2000/03 and there is no GUI with Win7 and that there can be other problems (wasn't informed what those were mind you).

As for the problem itself, when I try to play any of the media files (I only use Windows Media Player), I get the following error box:

Windows Media Player cannot access the file.  The file might be in use, you might not have access to the computer where the file is stored, or your proxy settings might not be correct.

I should mention that I can access other files that are in a different set of folders on the same partition (.cbr .doc .xls files etc) without any issues, and I get the same error whether I open up WMP and try to play from the library, or I double click to play from Explorer.  I have also tried copying the files to different drives, and after it asks for Admin confirmation, the files copy but the problem copies with it.

I have also randomly checked over 30 files to ensure that the permissions are correct on the individual files, but to be honest the thought of checking each of them (I have over 300cds worth of music stored there) is daunting to say the least.

So the waffling is finished, I hope you have made sense of some of it, and I doubly hope that you can provide some help or guidance.

Thanks in advance.

Sher
0
Comment
Question by:Sherish
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robertkennedy
ID: 35499503
What format are these files stored in? The error message isn't one I have seen before when playing a local media file but rather one I have seen when streaming a file from a remote location.

Are you able to give some information about one of the files or a screenshot of the folder where the files are contained?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 750 total points
ID: 35499525
couple of crazy ideas:
get a FAT partition somehow attached, copy the files to that.  Perhaps that will drop the permission stuff, and "fix" the files?
Burn 'em to CD and copy back to HD?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 35499673
Carrying on from Korbus's comment.  

Copy to FAT32 partition.   Remove the offending parition and then reconstruct.  Then copy the data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sherish
ID: 35500649
To answer RobertKennedy, the files are a virtually all .mp3, I'm sure there are a few that are WMP files but after a quick scan, couldn't find any.

To thank Korbu and dbrunton, that worked a treat.   It's going to be a pain to copy all over and back, but much better than being unable to use the files again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sherish
ID: 35500654
It would have been nice to have had a solution that didn't involve copying 1000s and 1000s of files back and forth, but much better than no solution at all.
0