?
Solved

Running compiled program in Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Experts,

I have a problem with my Ubuntu install. When I compile a program I get some runnable code that is in a file called a.out. I can't simply type

>a.out

in the terminal because it won't run. I need to type

>./a.out

and it will run fine. How do I make it so I don't have to type a dot and a slash before running code?

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35499407
Set your PATH variable in the environment to include the directory where the file is being created.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EnvironmentVariables

Ss
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35499964
That's because the current directory (the dot "." is a hard link to the current directory) is not in your PATH.

So

... either add the dot to your PATH (which is not really recommended for security reasons):

export PATH=$PATH:.

Add the above to your $HOME/.profile shell initialization file at the end.

... or put your executables in a common place like /usr/local/bin (create this directory if needed) and add it to your PATH:

export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin

Again, add this to your $HOME/.profile shell initialization file at the end.

Now logout/login again to make the new setting active, or issue the desired statement from above from the commandline for a temporary change lasting until the next logout/login.

wmp

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myr1
ID: 35499973
Or you can type this in the terminal: "gcc program.c; ./a.out" (if you don't use gcc, you'll have to modify it)
It compiles and runs the program automatically.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35501462
excluding current directory from executables path is a security measure.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 35774740
Whoever marked this as abandoned is dumb. It isn't even 3 weeks old. I just haven't gotten to trying out the suggestions. Thx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36950717
http://serverfault.com/questions/98587/adding-current-directory-to-path

normally yo make a makefile which would call

$CC x.c -o bin/x
0