[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server SBS 2008 losing around 1GB on C drive each night!!

Posted on 2011-04-30
25
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
Have got server sbs 2008 running now for sometime, for the last few weeks the c drive has loss disk space.  From around 70Gb free now down to 6.73Gb free!
I have moved the WSUS file from C drive to another drive to see if this was the problem, but still each night still losing space on c drive.

Does anyone have any ideas to what might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:scratche
  • 13
  • 10
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35499510
Have you checked the exchange transaction logs? if cisrular logging is disabled and the server is not being backed up with an exchange aware backup program then the transaction logs will not be purged,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35499511
typo: cisrular = circular
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35499513
Did you move the WSUS database as well? See here for how: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

Also, where are the Exchange databases and log files? do you do an exchange aware backup so the logs are flushed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35499541
I have Backup Exec v12.5 running so the exchange transaction logs should be purged, I have now disabled the circular logging to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 35499546
Have you checked the iis logs ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35499560
Disabling circular logging will only increase the amount of space being used on the server. Although personally I belive it should always be disabled, in your case I would leave it ENABLED until you have fixed your space issues.

Now that we have ruled out the obvious please check the following
- IIS Logs (thanks @it-pro)  C:\inetpub\logs
- Exchange database itself? (move to D: using SBS Console) C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group
- Exchange public folder store C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Second Storage Group
- Exchange transport logs C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Logs (in particular SMTP logs)

Also - what user data is stores on the C:? any suer profiles? user shares? etc? if the default SBS Shares are in use these can be moved to D: drive using the SBS Console also.

Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35499563
one more - if you have trend micro installed on the server. Check the trend micro folders. I seem to recall one of the versions had an issue with not deleting temp files.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35499565
I have also just moved the WSUS database and now performing a WSUS Server cleanup.  Will let you know if this solves it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35499571
You may also find this post on the SBS Team Blog useful

Recovering Disk Space on the C: Drive in Small Business Server 2008
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503612
I have checked this morning and the drive space on c drive has gone from 10.2GB free to 7.50GB free, that's dropped 2.50GB over night.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503670
you should ask a Moderator to re-open this Q (I was wondering why you closed it before you had found a solution)

Use http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/ and see where it is all being used.

Have you ben through everything in the links I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503775
I have just run treesize which you informed me about, screenshot attached.
It has shown up a folder which I haven't got a clue about c:\~OLD which is hidden and is 173,917.3MB.

Any Ideas..?
screenshoot.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503781
What's in the folder when you expand it?

Turn on "show hidden and system folders" through Control Panel, Folder Options.

sure got me curious now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503788
The folder name is c:\~ld , size is 137,917.3MB
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503797
But what are the files/folder in there? can you do another screenshot with the folder expanded please?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503801
Have you got a backup program called "Live Drive" installed on this server?

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503805
I have everything shown even hidden folders and files, there's nothing called ~ld folder within Windows Explorer. ?? I have attached what is within the folder taken from within Treesize.
ScreenShot001.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503809
Do you think this could be with the MS Backup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503823
Hi,

Not the MS backup, but the research I have done indicates that that folder is create by the Live Drive online backup program http://www.livedrive.com/

It has an option to "make files available localy"
Go into the Live Drive Control panel, click the Online Files tab and click the button for "just store my files on line...." or change where the cache stores these files. You can store to a portable hard drive if you wish. (http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/123593-c-ld-folder-does-anyone-know-what.html)

Please check "Add Remove Programs" (control panel - programs)  to see if this software is installed on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503827
Yes I have got Live Drive running... hmm.  Why's that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503841
I am not familiar with the Live Drive software, but from what I can make out
- it is an online backup program
- it can be set to keep a copy of the files you are backing up also on your local computer
- this is what is taking up the space
- you can remove the setting to "cache files locally" which should recover the space
- you can change the temp folder location if you still want to keep files locally

I will ask a mod to re-open this Q so you can mark the correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503844
OK, I have checked Live Drive control panel and there isn't a Online Files tab within control panel.  What do I do next, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503849
Create a new question to see if there is anyone with more experience in Live Drive. Or email Live Drive support.

I suggest you might also stop live drive for a while or you will run out of space and your srver will crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 35503855
ok, I shall pause Live Drive for now and contact their support.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35503937
From their FAQ http://www.livedrive.com/faq#faq-briefcase-8


Where are files on my L: drive actually stored?
Livedrive works by caching files locally in a hidden system folder (the cache folder) on the cache drive then uploading the file to online storage. The cache drive is a local drive with the largest free disk space and is selected from a choice of local drives when the software is installed the first time. Generally this is the C drive (volume) for most users.

What if I don't want Briefcase files stored on my hard drive, but want them only online?
Launch the Livedrive Control panel from the shortcut on your desktop:

Select the 'Online files' tab

Configure Livedrive using the options in the Automatic file downloading' box.

The 'Automatic file downloading' box allows you to select which files you store both locally & online, and which files remain 'online only'. The 'Exceptions' boxes allow you to configure these settings in detail.

By default, Livedrive stores all your files locally and online. To make a file/folder online only, right click on the file or folder and select 'Do not keep a copy on my computer' from the Livedrive menu.
0