• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 5067
  • Last Modified:

What is maximum length for Cat5e STP cable?

What is maximum length for Cat5e STP cable or Cat6?
We want to operate 100 Mbps network for 200 meters. On each side will be switch.
Is it possible?
0
pospichalales
Asked:
pospichalales
  • 3
  • 3
2 Solutions
 
Chris MillardCommented:
The maximum length is 100m, but you could put a switch or repeater in the middle...
0
 
wct296Commented:
for 200m you really should go fibre optics - multi-mode would be sufficient and is only slightly more expensive than cat6.

You could try running a 200m cat6 cable, it has been known to work at that distance if both switches are really good ones, however you are likely to see problems when transferring large amounts of data or using latency specific programs such as VOIP

CCTV cameras (Power over ethernet) can be pushed to 130 or 140m with good quality Cat6, but I'd not go more than that

The other option is wireless, Wireless N MIMO point to point options such as Proxim or Ubiquiti can do a real 180mbit TCP/IP thruput and very low latency.

So in short 100m is the standard - you can push it a bit more but double is probably a bit much
0
 
Chris MillardCommented:
Actually, according to this website http://www.connectworld.net/syscon/support.htm the maximum CAT5e length is 350m, CAT6 at 750m, CAT6e and CAT7 at up to 1000m
0
VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

 
wct296Commented:
Gee - well thats not what they teach you when you are doing your data course as an electrician (open cabling license)..

Well pospichalales - I'd say its worth a try... try use Cat6 though - it is better quality cable, with solid core and more twists to reduce interference

0
 
wct296Commented:
hang on - this is why - see below - in short yes the cable itself it rated to that (electrically) but the rating of 100mbit or more (gigabit) is not rated for longer lengths

This below is from the say website Roy highlighted - further down

5. What are the maximum lengths for cables?

For Solid UTP:
Fast Ethernet 100baseT 100 Meters (328 feet)
Twisted Pair Ethernet 10baseT 100 Meters (328 feet)

Recommended maximum lengths for Patch Cables made from stranded cable:
Fast Ethernet 100baseT 10 Meters (33 feet)
Twisted Pair Ethernet 10baseT 10 Meters (33 feet)

0
 
Chris MillardCommented:
OK, well in which case, I'll stick with my opening comment :-)
0

Featured Post

Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

  • 3
  • 3
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now