[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WAMP server icon is red

Posted on 2011-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
4,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a VISTA OS and I had to format my disk and reinstall VISTA.
Before that I used WAMP 1.0 and it worked well.
I tried to wor with the old version and it didn't work.
So I downloaded and installed WAMP 2.0 but it still doesn't work (icon stay red).
I changed the apache port to 8080, I added it to Firewall exceptions, I don't have Skype.
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35499851
try to uninstall WAMP then Install it again , this time use run as Administrator .. once finished you should see a warning message ( this program is trying to act as a server )  then choose accept
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35499873
I am always an administrator.
But I will try it anyhow.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35499894
Being an administrator is not the same as "Run as Administrator".   Normal operation even for admins isn't at an elevated privilege in Vista and Windows 7.  "Run as Administrator" gives you extra privileges for actions that can change your machine like installing software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 35499926
I think that the fact that I uninstalled it fixed the problem. I did not use the "Run As Administrator"
0