Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

move from 2003 to 2008 DC

Posted on 2011-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I currently have a 32bit 2003 DC. I have just installed 64 bit 2008 R2 on new server with the view to this replacing 2003 DC.
I didn't want to upgrade current 2003 DC as the box is unstable and old. The idea is to populate the new 2008 DC with the AD schema from 2003 DC then turn it off for good.
All user accounts, etc are stored on a san.
I am looking for advice on how to achieve this.

Tia
0
Comment
Question by:osxman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 400 total points
ID: 35500044
promote the new 2008 as  DC  Wait a day or two then take the 2003 offline , that's all
the waiting time it to make sure the replication is completed
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35500053
What you need to do first is to extend the Schema for the integration of Windows Server 2008. You do this by running Forest/Prep and Domain/Prep.

Once this is done you can then go about promoting the Windows Server 2008 as a Domain Controller by running DCPROMO. The Active Directory Database will then replicate to the Windows Server 2008, you can then add Roles such as DNS which will also replicate. With regard to DHCP you will have to move the DHCP Database. Please refer to the link below and this will explain how to move the DHCP database.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

You will also have to transfer the 5 FSMO Roles, The Schema Role, Domain Naming Master Role, The PDC Emulator Role, RID Master Role and finally the Infrastructure Role. Please refer to the link below and this will explain how to transfer the Roles.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

When you have all this done and you have migrated all the data over, you can then demote the old Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35500132
"What you need to do first is to extend the Schema for the integration of Windows Server 2008. You do this by running Forest/Prep and Domain/Prep."

I guess I do this on the win 2003 DC?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35500139
This is correct!
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35500219
Sorry can you explain this a little further. I ran adprep /forestprep on the 2003 DC and it starts going on about all existing win 2000 DC should be upgraded to SP1
anyway I press C to continue and it says that Forest-wide information has already been updated - adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation. Same for Domain prep


0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35500228
I might add that I installed 2008 server this morning and joined it to the domain. Do you think it has somehow done this automatically?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35500230
Is the Windows 2008 Server joined to the Domain already?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35500235
The next step would be to run DCPROMO and promote to a Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35500238
Yes, joined to it this morning. but haven't configured anything else on the server. I guess I just need to run DCPROMO then? and then take a look at the DCHP link u sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 35500241
Cool

Thanks
0