?
Solved

Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac OS

Posted on 2011-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently set up Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac. Essentially so that I don't have to switch to and fro between Mac OS and Windows 7. However upon setting up, and the VM window appearing, my Hard Drive Inspector software came up on Windows 7 (VM) and stated that the hard drive or machine was in critical condition. Now I don't know whether HD Pro becomes dysfunctional when through VM or it really is in critical condition. Another HDD reader HDTune Pro also cannot make a single reading when I enter windows 7 through VM.

I have a memory of 8gb DDR3, of which I have allocated 4gb to VM. The HDD free space on Mac is more than 250, whereas on Windows is 95gb. So wonder how I can resolve this or should I just ignore the Hard Drive Professional readings?

I have attached the Hard Drive Professional Screen for help.
Hard-Drive-Report-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:october16
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500261
its likely because hd pro, does not understand or can ascertain the health of a virtual disk, which should always be 100 percent virtually ok.

eg no smart detection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 35502470
I would agree with hanccocka.  
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35503720
So, I would ignore and uninstall HD Pro, because your not going to get any problems with a virtual disk.
0