[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy a users printers setup from one user to several other EXISTING users

Posted on 2011-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have one simple windows 7 pc with several users, one user has multiple printer with specific printer settings etc already setup and working well. I would like to copy these settings over to the other other users on this computer. Can i just copy a printers or drivers folder ?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:scottics
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35500440
Go to [Control Panel] -> [Devices and Printers] and select [Add a Printer]
Now select [Add a local printer]
Select the set port of your printer in [Choose a printer port], commonly USB001 etc.
In [Install the printer driver] select your printers Manufacturer and Model
[Next]
In [Which version of the driver do you want to use?] select [Use the driver that is currently installed]
Enter a name for this new printer reference in [Type a printer name]
So, what we have now is a new printer reference, a reference you can see and select in the [Print] window printer selection [Name]. What we have to do now is to setup this printers individual settings

Go back to [Control Panel] - [Devices and Printers] and select your printer (clicking)
Select [Customize your printer]
In [Select a printer] select your printer the same way as you would in the [Print] menu
The [Print property] window pops up and you can set your individual printer settings here
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35500442
Suggestion:
Increase marks to 500, so it motivated me and others to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 35500662
In previous versions of windows you were able to copy printers and settings by copying the printers folder that was within the user's profile. Make sure you have all hidden files and folders shown in folder view options before you copy this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 35502425
itnetworkn, I have selcted show all files and folders, can't find any folder to do with printers under user profiles.

yjchong514, i have updated points, your first answer is essentially recreate all the printers, i was hoping to just copy settings from another profile to as i have lots of specific settings/paper sizes etc already setup and working in that profile.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 1200 total points
ID: 35692197
take a snapshot of the printers and settings on a pc into a cab file to be deployed to other computers.  I have used this for years http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b9f2925-cbc9-44da-b2c9-ffdbc46b0b17
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35909284
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 35909285
Sorry, i finally got back to this,
0