[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 mail merge

Posted on 2011-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I am using Access 2007 as the datasource.  Everything is fine on the Word Label that I created using the mail merge feature  which has the following fields :
First Name last name
Address1
City State Zip

My question is how do I create a bar code based on the Address1 and the next line containing City State Zip.

Hope a Guru can show me the steps. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yjchong514 earned 750 total points
ID: 35500397
This is for you
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000761.htm

Good Luck!

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35500522
in response to yjchong514,  these are the steps I see:
Open Microsoft Word
Click Tools
Click Envelopes and Labels
Type the Delivery address if necessary for the Envelope or Label
Click the Options button
Check the box for "Delivery point barcode"
Click ok

But in Word 2007, there is no box " Delivery point barcode".  I tried adding a single address, and even then I do not see the box "Delivery point barcode".
and also as explained, I am doing a mail merge with Access datasource.  I am using Avery Label 5162.
Thank u
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 35500660
I have never seen that, either. It seem that it doesn't work for most places in the world (America only). Also it depends on the Office version (Professional Plus, or Enterprise),
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35692369
Sorry I could not find a complete solution.
0