Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2011-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI
Does anyone have any documented examples that details how to connect two
domain forests together on Windows 2003or 2008?
i want to have two forests:
However i want to synchronise  the accounts between the forests and also share data between forest

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:joensw
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 35500370
is this kind of what you are looking for?

I'm assuming you want one forest with multiple OU's that are syncronized?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770408.aspx

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35500399
In order for you to create replication between the two Forests; the Forest Functional Level in both Forests would have to 2003. If you have a combination of 2003 and 2008 DCs.

The next step is then to create a Cross Forest Trust between the two Forests and you do this in Active Directory Domains and Trusts. Refer to the link below and this will provide you with a step by step guide.

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/How-to-create-a-cross-forest-trust-in-Active-Directory
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35500552
What do you mean when you say "sync the accounts"  so are you saying you want johndoe in forest one and johndoe in forest2 and have those be the same?

Follow up questions, why do you want two forests?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35500933
hi
i'm just doind a lab test how to install and configuring two forest
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500940
Good stuff:)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35501267
HI
thanks Mr JBond2010 your link is usefull.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35501309
Your welcome:)
0