Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pass values to a textBox

Posted on 2011-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

1) I have 2  TextBoxes  by Name "EmployeeNameTextBox"  and "EmployeeDescriptionTextBox"  on my Crystal Reports.

2) No i am sending the "EmployeeName" and "EmployeeDescription" value from  my ASP>NET WebForm1.aspx. This value come from the Form only. Now how can i pass this value to the TextBox(Crystal Report)
0
Comment
Question by:prsubject
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 252 total points
ID: 35500677
I realize this isn't exactly what you are requesting but one way to do it is to pass parameters to the report and then use the parameters on the report where you want the values

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_24572097.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 248 total points
ID: 35504006
0
 

Author Comment

by:prsubject
ID: 35704867
Thank You very much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35704911
your comment is saying that you found something helpful. if this is the case, you should accept the comment(s) that helped you and assign them points!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35732502
I suggest splitting points between 35500677 and 35504006
0