[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

office 2010 installation

Posted on 2011-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having  strange issue when installing Office 2010 pro.  I have installed office on several PCs with no issues but this one will not let me customize the install by selecting "Run all from my computer".   I am unable to select any options.  
Any Ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hellason
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wct296 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35500454
Perhaps there is a group policy set to restrict installations or possibly you are not logged in with administrator access? Try running it as administrator?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35501594
try and right click the installation icon and select "run as administrator"
0