Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reminder schedule and planner, not calculating or reminding older dates

Posted on 2011-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
im looking for a access 07 database that has this Reminder or schedule or planner reminders, that does not calculate or remind for older dates, meaning i schedule a training date for employee X and on that day gives me a reminder or a pop-up, wen i schedule another date for teh same employee it stores the old one(not over write) and the reminder is updated to the new scheduled date, kind of like this one:

Reminder DB ACCESS 07

i wanted to even purchase that DB, and as stated i have the right to fix it to my needs but no answer from retailer!!!!
i tried coding in VBA im intermediate i wud say, but ohhh man ooo man, i just cant i did better projects but this had me coming! i tried recordset and loops and all that but to no good, any tips or help? .............Plzzzzz
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35501056
Hi there,

There are many good examples to find on the internet. Below I give you some links I found interesting.
Below in Access solution, simple but effective;
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/reminders.html
http://msaccesstips.com/2006/10/reminder-ticker-form/

Below using Outlook, task scheduler;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162371

Hope this give you some ideas on how to develop your Reminder Database.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 35501538
I was going to suggest the example from databasedev or outlooktask automation but daishani beat me to it. However, it seems that you have not start creating the main database.

Question is:

Do you want to create it yourself or are you looking for a ready made. The expert here can help you make one but we answer specific questions one at a time. No work on an entire project in one question. If you want an expert to work with you on a project check their profile to see if they are available for hire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahashash
ID: 35501974
sb9 i did start on the project but i got stuck, so i looked for a ready made so i can review the coding or vba way, but i do wanna do it my self though, u see i managed to tell access to alert on due training date, but i keeps reminding bout previous DONE training dates, where i want it to remind about the latest due dates, and about hiring!!! is there such a thing can i hire a pro to assist / do the project ??? how can i find out and how much?
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 35502642
Some of the experts in this forum are available for hire. That service is separated from this forum and the rates will vary. To find out if an expert is available for hire just check their profile and if it has a hire me button click on it to start discussing your requirements with that expert. If you look at my profile you will see such a button. A lot of other expert also have it.
0