[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capacity Testing tool needed

Posted on 2011-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am looking for an application to allow me to carry out capacity/stress testing of applications on my platform. However, my requirement is a little different to the normal web server testing.

Although I have standard websites which need to be tested, I also have a series of external devices that communicate with my platform which send data specific to our own proprietary applications. Therefore, I need a testing application that allows me to customise test data flows so that I can replicate my device specific traffic.

My platform is Windows Server based.

Can anyone suggest anything suitable ? I am looking to generate test connections up to tens of thousands.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 35502479
Have you looked at LoadRunner from HP?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suveer Patil earned 1400 total points
ID: 35742768
You can test with JMeter, silk performer, selenium and with Loadrunner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 35991219
Solutions being investigated and evaluated currently. Thanks for the advice.
0