[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netapp vs EMC storage

Posted on 2011-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

What is the main differences between EMC products and NetAPP products? I know it is depends on the product. I mean overall what are the differences in technology?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35500540
depends which EMC product you're comparing to Netapp.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:a1j
a1j earned 668 total points
ID: 35503261
Netapp has something that nobody has which is WAFL filesystem. If you need solution that can serve tens of millions files from a filesystem  - then netapp is the only option you pretty much have, unless you find a workaround (storing files in a database or blobs or something like that).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 332 total points
ID: 35503665
Why don't you tell us why you are asking the question? i.e. what are your requirements are perhaps we (the community) can advise you on which product might be suitable
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35507125
WAFL is basically ZFS if you look at it under the hood..which is why Netapp was suing Sun for years on that patent
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:a1j
a1j earned 668 total points
ID: 35507648
paul: true but ZFS on UNIX server will not be able to handle as many files as netapp WAFL, because OS will choke on amount of metadata needed to be cached on top of ZFS or any other filesystem (i e ZFS itself is not the problem here).
netapp handles that more efficiently and has optional hardware memory board for metadata caching when needed but even without that it can handle much more than ZFS on linux for example (tested).
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35507674
With the courtcase over it's a matter of time.  I'm a NCDA so I do mostly Netapp but have seen some decent size ZFS rollouts.  Some SAN vendor will pick up and roll with it shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35784667
Thank you guys.
0