[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to audit  information technology infrastructure what are the  key factors we need to consider while auditing the it infrastrucure

Posted on 2011-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to audit  information technology infrastructure what are the  key factors we need to consider while auditing the it infrastrucure
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35501168
Depends what you are trying to accomplish.
If you are trying to make sure you keep up to date, monitor the end of life, end of sale, warranties, that type of stuff.
If you are trying to make sure that you have enough bandwidth monnitor usage.
If you are trying to make sure it is working properly monitor switch ports for errors.
You could also audit Internet usage, server usage, file storage to make sure you have enough, and how fast you are filling it up.
you can also audit software licences purchased and in use.....
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 35501616
look @ my list
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com

As said it's not easy, you could audit Information Security, Process Procedure, Internet usage, Programming Development, physical security control, logging access to computer system, Business continuity and disaster planning, Backup policy ...etc
0