?
Solved

Airbook MAC OS X - Automate copy own documents to NAS when return home

Posted on 2011-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

how to I do Apple script with rsync to mirror copy my documents to NAS at home so that I can share it with my iMac ?

Thanks !
    Stefan
0
Comment
Question by:darkangel1969
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rarbsmith earned 336 total points
ID: 35503644
If you have a MobileMe account, I would use the automatic sync feature of iDisk on both Macs.

Go to System Preferences MobileMe and click the iDisk sync "Start" button
Set the update to Automatic
Move your files from Users > Documents folder into your iDisk > Documents folder.
Create an alias of iDisk > Documents (Right click and select Make Alias) and place it in your Users > Documents folder.
If you work in the finder a lot, drag the iDisk > Documents folder into the finder sidebar

If you then treat the iDisk > Documents folder as your default save location on both Macs, they will be kept in sync and always be available whether you are online or not.  The fact that it is online means you always have a backup of your data too.

Regards

Rob
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 332 total points
ID: 35505582
Creating a simple rsync script to backup via AppleScript is simeple enough

There are dozerns of websites out there with sample scripts such as this one
http://www.practicallyefficient.com/2011/03/18/rsync-automator/

You might want to combine it with a scrip that detects when the NAS is mounted as a network volume
http://automatorworld.com/archives/auto-detect-mounted-volumes/
http://automator.us/examples-08.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 332 total points
ID: 35507994
Superduper can also be configured to one-way sync a pair of directories when mounted. Costs about $25, but probably easier to set up, faster and more reliable than a home made rsync solution.
0