?
Solved

How do I add a richtextbox to a userform

Posted on 2011-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying add a RICH TEX BOX to an access userform (or Excel, but perfer Access)?
I have referenced the richtx32.ocx in both (you have to do this on the code page in Access???)

How do I add a richtext box to a userform?

Thanks!
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Bruj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35501470
Bruce

In design view right click the Toolbox and select Additional Controls...

You should find the Rich Textbox control in the list, and if you check it then it should appear in the toolbox and you can add it to your form.

Note: You might run into security issues, depending on how your system is set up to deal with Active X controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35501501
This is Access 2007. I cant find toolbox at least I have never found it!


I DO have an  "add active X control" But, I cant find it there. I would expect ti to be called "Microsoft RichTextBox" or similiar... But I have gone down the whole list and it does not list any thing in the RICHTX32.OCX. So I am NOT sure if I have referenced it correctly to used with a FORM. (Only way I could find to referrence it was from the VB code editor. In tHERE I have MicroSoft RichTextBox Control 6.0 (SP3) checked.

Thanks!
Bruce
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 35501522
I just followed the below instructions myself to add the control to a Userform, starting from downloading the rich text control...

Here's a link with instructions on how to get the Rich Text Control:http://www.ascentive.com/support/new/support_dll.phtml?dllname=RICHTX32.OCX

after you've downloaded and installed (and perhaps you already have), you can (Excel Example) add it by doing the following:

1.  In Design Mode, insert ActiveX Control - click the icon for MORE CONTROLS from the Design Toolbox, and REGISTR CUSTOM.  Search for RICHTEXT.OCX.  Once added, you should see an option to check Microsoft Rich Textbox control 6.0 (SP4) for example for 32 bit windows.
2.  In the VBA Project Explorer, while in design mode for Userform, select from the Tools menu at the top: TOOLS->Additional Controls->Microsoft Rich Textbox Control 6.0 (SP4).

Now, you'll have an icon on your Toolbar panel for rich text controls.

Make sense?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35501562
Huh! I just found out how to add a Rich text box! you DONT use any exteranl referances! You just insert a TEXT BOX, and then in properties, under "Text Format "select "RICH TEXT"

I am not sure how this will affect the rest of my code! (trying to convert some thing from VB to VBA...

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35501568
Going through these suggestions, it lead me to the correct answer. Not quite the answer for the question I asked, but the answer to my problem! Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 35502131
Bruce

In Access what type of field is the control source for the textbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruj
ID: 35502165
I thought I had it worked out.... Right now, it is an UNBOUND, but will be going into a memo field.
What I am tring to do, is convert a code storing program (writen in VB) and convert it over to Access. My work is very picky about apps on the systems. I cant install vb studio or anything like it:(
The code looks nice, and one of the features it offeres is to color code your code snipettes (I have been playing with Codebank.)  I dont have all of the details (just shut my system down to head home) Ill look up the source when I get home.

I was hoping the new features would work similiar to VB's RichTextBox. But... NO....

Cheers!
Bruce
0