?
Solved

Solution to convert Xen VM to VmWare VM

Posted on 2011-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

For all these days, we have been using Xen virtualization in our environment. Now our management decided to go with VmWare virtualized environment. My question is: Is it possible to convert the existing Xenserver VMs (runs with Redhat Linux 5 and Windows 2003 servers) to Vmware VMs. If yes, please let me know the procedure to do it. Futhermore please let me know which Vmware product I should ask my management to procure ?  We have about 250 Xen VMs available for conversion.

Any help will be much appreciated !  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 664 total points
ID: 35501415
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35501422
and for Management of the vSphere ESX Hosts - vSphere vCenter

http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/overview.html

A fellow Expert Bestway has written a guide here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

You can also Import Servers using vSphere vCenter from Xen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35501443
@paulsolov, Thanks for this link. Can you tell me briefly on how to use this tool and what is the basic requirement for this ?  Is this tool need to installed on a ESX or ESXi server ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35501452
A fellow Expert Bestway has written a guide here on how to use it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

If you use the vCenter Management Server, which you may want to do, to manage 250 VMs across multiple ESX hosts, there is a function called Import, which can Import you VMs from Xen (which is included).

VMware Conveter 4.3 Standalone User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35501457
VMware Standalone Conveter does not install on the Hypervisor, it's a tool used on a server, to Convert and MIgrate VMs from one platform Virtual or Physical to ESX or ESXi.

Often called a P2V - Physical to Virtual Tool, but also does Virtual to Virtual conversions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35501695
Thanks for the information. Let me go through all the stuff that you recommended.
0