[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Choosing a European Power Adapter

Posted on 2011-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
I am going to be traveling to Europe this summer.  Specifically Germany, Ireland, and Spain.  I am looking for advice in buying a power adapter.  The system I am taking about is an ASUS 1000HE.
0
Comment
Question by:Colt Radigan
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35501608
Does your Asus netbook/laptop already have a power brick which is switch mode, i.e. 50/60Hz, 110-230v AC input, if this is the case all you need is adaptors, for use in Germany, Ireland, and Spain, which accepts your plug, and adapts the plug so you can connect to their AC sockets.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35501613
All these countries use 50Hz and 230v AC, so all you need is the correct plu fitting.

Germany Electricity Outlets Use

http://electricaloutlet.org/type-c

http://electricaloutlet.org/type-f

Spain Electricity Outlets Use

Ireland Electricity Outlet (same as UK)

http://electricaloutlet.org/type-g

Also see here

http://www.kropla.com/electric2.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 35501687
The A/C adapter for your computer is a universal 100-240v, 50-60Hz adapter;  so it will work in any of those countries with no electrical adapter required.

All you need is an adapter for the physical plug.

If your adapter has a grounded (3-prong) plug, just get this:  http://www.travelproducts.com/plug-adapter-grounded.htm

If it isn't a ground plug, get this:  http://www.travelproducts.com/continental-europe-nongrounded-plug-adapter.html    (the grounded plug will also work in this case, but isn't necessary)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 35501699
in the UK and Ireland that use the same three pin plug, although the ground or earth pin maynot be connected to the electrical appliance, on some electrical outlets, is used to release a flap that allows the pins to enter live and neutral connections safely, otherwise you may have to force or use a screwdriver to release the flap, and i would never recommend inserting a screwdriver into an electrical outlet.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 35501745
The adapters I linked to above are just Continential Europe -- for Ireland you'll need a UK adapter (as noted above).

You can get a UK adapter here:

http://www.walkabouttravelgear.com/300.htm  (non-grounded)
http://www.walkabouttravelgear.com/3G.htm  (grounded)

They also sell the Continental Europe adapters, if you want to just order both from the same place:

http://www.walkabouttravelgear.com/400.htm  (non-grounded)
http://www.walkabouttravelgear.com/4G.htm  (grounded)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35501756
One other note:   Depending on where you're staying, you may not need any adapters.    Most major hotels provide US plug adapters (some even have 220:110 transformers ... although you don't need these for your computer).

... but the safest thing is to carry a pair of simple plug adapters with you just-in-case.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35501768
if going to Spain, id recommend using an adaptor with Surge Supression, there electricity is nasty!
0