Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raid Controller Failed. Now disks lost config

Posted on 2011-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Greetings,

I have a server where the raid controller died. I was out and had a technician who decided to fix it. Anyways, he put the new card in and called me and said the drive says unconf bad. I told him to set it to unconf good and he should be able to rebuild. Apparently all the drives said bad....

Anyways, where I sit now is that  my Array is Offline. When I go into the Intel Raid Bios it says  that I need to replace missing PD. When I look at the DG Missing row, I have all the available rows listed to choose from. How do I know what drive goes to what place in the array?

Is there a way to find this?

What can I do to get my data back? I have a backup but its a week old.
I appreciate your help.

0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 200 total points
ID: 35501692
purchase a software product called RAID reconstructor @ runtime.org

Free to try, pay to buy. It will figure out and reconstruct the raid on a scratch drive so you can get the date from another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ReclaiMe
ReclaiMe earned 200 total points
ID: 35508493
Also consider our RAID recovery software at www.FreeRaidRecovery.com. It should do practically the same things as RAID reconstructor, but free to both try and work. With either software, the most significant requirement is to have enough capacity to store a copy of the entire array.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chihs
ID: 35509824
1. If this is a hardware raid, you may need use the same raid card, replace with a different card may cause the raid damaged
2. Don't use any software raid recovery tool. they only work on software raid  and specific OS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35509857
"2. Don't use any software raid recovery tool. they only work on software raid  and specific OS."

This is so very, very, wrong.  
I've recovered data on just about any operating system, file system, and RAID controller you can possibly imagine on software RAID recovery tools.   So has just about every other professional.  Now your statement would be correct if we were discussing recovering file systems.  But finding the boundary of metadata, and determining the layout is pretty much the same, regardless of windows, linux, unix.  The only mainstream exception is  ZFS.  

Also "software raid recovery tool"?   What other kind of raid recovery tool is there, unless you are discussing a custom ASIC. Even

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35870379
points should be split between #35501692 and #35508493. Either product can be used to reconstruct the RAID.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35921491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0