?
Solved

.NET Assemblies found in Web.config

Posted on 2011-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've busted this question into three parts.  This is part three.  

Over the last few months, I've dragged and dropped some chart controls and some other ASP standard and data controls onto some web forms in my project.   Subsequently, some assembly references have appeared in my project Web.config file.  

- Figure 1 shows the project's current assembly references in Web.config.  
- Figure 2 shows the project's current assembly references in the manifest.  
- Figure 3 shows the project's assembly references in Web.config that I've been able to include.  If I include assembly references 2, 3, 4, or 5 shown in figure 1, most (if not all) of my web forms on the production server break.
- One more piece if interesting information: If I delete all assembly references from Web.config on the development server, I can still build the project successfully.

Is the best protocol to leave the assembly references in the development copy of Web.config and to delete them all from the production copy of Web.config.  Or, should I try to include them  in the production copy of Web.config.  If I include them, what steps do I need to take to keep the production website from breaking?
Web.config-Assembly-References.png
Manifest-Assembly-References.png
Web.config-Assembly-References-o.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Venu
Praveen Venu earned 400 total points
ID: 35503888
Seems like this is because those assemblies are not registered to GAC on your production server. Is is possible to install those third part packages on the production server?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 35508659
Your deployment to the production server should include the referenced assemblies.  You won't need to install them in the GAC, unless that is what you want to do.  What we do is to create a bin folder on the server, and copy all DLLs to that folder on the production server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35763996
Thanks!
0