?
Solved

How to mount a NAS drive share for Windows NT Backups

Posted on 2011-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I have Seagate Black Armor NAS device.
It's joined to domain and file shares are created with appropirate user read/write rights.

I want my server to be backing up on to this NAS device and it's fully accessible.

If I map this drive via "Map a drive" as a network drive, Windows NT backup wizard says, NT Backup can not be stored on to a network drive.

I researched about it but could not find how to mount it. I think " I think " I need CIFS mounting.
On my share I've enabled CIFS andNFS access via NAS device's control panel.

Any help really appreciated,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RouterRat
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wct296 earned 400 total points
ID: 35502098
What version of SBS are you using? The backup engine changed substantially between 2003 and 2008.

SBS 2008 is a bit more fussy about where it backs up. Generally you need to dedicate a drive to it and its expecting a local drive. There are ways around this though..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 800 total points
ID: 35502183
check if your NAS device will allow it to be setup as an iscsi target, if so do that and then add the iscsi device to windows and the NAS storage will be recgonized by windows as a local drive.  
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 35502903
ntbackup with the destination as \\nas\sharename
Alternatively, have a task to backup the file to a local drive and then copy/move it to the NAS using xcopy/robocopy.

The answer to the other experts' question of which SBS are you suing may help in providing alternatives.?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yancey Landrum
Yancey Landrum earned 400 total points
ID: 35505692
ts4673 is correct; if you have a Seagate Black Armor 400 or 440 then it can be set up as iSCSI. Windows will then see it as a local drive.

If it is an earlier or lesser model (110 or 220) then that is not an option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RouterRat
ID: 35509428
I have a     2TB BlackArmor NAS 220 Seagate and it's SBS 2003.

I see CIFS FTP NSF options, to be able to be checked.

thanks for all replys they are so helpful, so what path I should follow now?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 800 total points
ID: 35514641
Make a folder on the local drive, Run the backup to the locally attached drive then move the .lbkf file to the NAS via batch file. In the future buy Synology NAS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RouterRat
ID: 35521855
I put the full UNC path. It was share restrictions. I realized it when I gave public access, then I changed my backup user and gave full access to that user from NAS device's settings, it works like a charm.

Thanks for all answers.
0