?
Solved

SQL Server Evaluation period expired.

Posted on 2011-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
8,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My SQL server service is failing to start with error.

The SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) service terminated with service-specific error 17051 (0x429B).

Looking in the SQL log it appears to be because I have finished my evaluation period. We have had a delay in getting our license.

My question is if I have been using an evaluation version of SQL 2008 how do I apply the license when I cannot even open any of the mangement tools. Can I even license an Eval version.

Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:sydleg
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 450 total points
ID: 35502111
You can't apply a license to an evaluation version you have to install the full version from dvd which you will presumably be getting with your licence.

Upgrade paths : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=SQL.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35502115
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 300 total points
ID: 35502933
From Installation center, mange key and update license key. Then it will never come again to ask license.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nico Bontenbal
Nico Bontenbal earned 450 total points
ID: 35503068
Have you tried setting the date of your computer back a few days/weeks/months. This did the trick for me when I wanted top upgrade an expired 2008 trial to 2008R2.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 300 total points
ID: 35503930
Use your SQL Server installation dvd, run setup and go to Maintenance. Click on Edition Upgrade:
Installation center
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 35509371
I finally confirmed that I cannot upgrade from the SQL2008 R2 from Enterprise Evaluation but the other comments were also useful.

I have only graded the solution as 'B' as it seems that according to Microsoft, there are some version of SQL 2008 that you can actually upgrade to from Eval.

Thanks
0