?
Solved

Computer Hangs at Motherboard Splash Screen

Posted on 2011-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

Have a computer that hangs when the machine is booting up. It hangs at the motherboard splash screen (it is an Asus A7V8X-X), when I hit tab to see the POST info, it goes through the following:

Motherboard info, lists processor (Athlon XP 2600+)
"RAM OK
Initialize Plug and Play Cards
PNP Init Completed"

Can get into Setup, but nothing seems out of whack. Have cleared the CMOS tried to boot again, nothing.

Have swapped: power supply, RAM, have attempted to boot with no drives connected (there is only a hard drive connected now), all to no avail.

Its an old board/machine, so I'm just about ready to give it up for dead and pull the data off it, am looking/hoping for any other suggestions...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JimminyChristmas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 1000 total points
ID: 35502377
If it's old you've already done a lot of the stantard tactics.  I'm guessing you don't get to a boot failure warning when there is no drive attached?

With older systems, the typical routine is to remove & reseat all the cards, cpu, and RAM to ensure good electrical contact. You can also press any socketed chips on the mobo to ensure they haven't crept out during thermal cycles. You might also check that the real-time clock battery (typically a lithium coin battery) is still good.  While this one isn't normally a problem, there is some stuff sometimes stored on the ram on this module.  Make sure to disconnect all unused cords and devices, basically minimal config possible (cpu, ram, video card since no onboard video).

Any beep codes from the onboard speaker?  Also, check the troubleshooting guide from the website
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_Socket_A/A7V8XX/#download
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35502391
Thanks for the suggestions. It gets to the same point with no drives attached, its really early in the boot so its not looking for drives at that point yet I guess.

I will make sure everything is seated. I didn't bother with the processor as I wouldn't replace it anyways and it doesn't seem like a contact/heat issue because the machine will sit there indefinitely and not shut down like it was overheating...

There is an initial beep, but no other beeps/sequences of beeps, which I wish it would give me to at least point me in a given direction, haha. I will take a look at the troubleshooting thing now.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35503124
you can use the minimum setup as decribed in my article :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945       (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

you can also try to boot to a bootable cd (with or without disk connected)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35771444
As an update, the board was definitely dead, have since replaced the machine, thanks for the suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimminyChristmas
ID: 35771458
Good to have troubleshooting steps to confirm my suspicion
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35775021
tx for feedback
0