?
Solved

Media Center

Posted on 2011-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please tell me if you know other stand alone free bootable media center software (the same as XBMC), which do not require a separate OS. With this software the computer boots directly into media center and recognizes all peripherals (i.e. video card, sound, remote control, etc).

Also this media center should be able to stream media (i.e Netflix, Hulu, etc).

Thank you,
Doru
0
Comment
Question by:dbucsa
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbucsa
ID: 35502266
Thank you so much for your time!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35504554
Do you need Linux LiveCD?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35504729
There are old freevo versions:

http://freevo.sourceforge.net/download/live.php

But as those are rather old and as far as I know not actively maintained, you'll probably have problems with newer hardware.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35509117
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbucsa
ID: 36038564
Thank you
0