?
Solved

IR Receiver to turn ON/OFF the computer

Posted on 2011-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please tell me if you know internal IR receivers which will connect directly to the power switch of the motherboard. The IR receiver should be able to:
  - receive IR signal from a remote control
  - learn remote control codes (having a push button switch which will start learning)

I found myself some, but I need more available models.
- http://www.simerec.com/PCS-1a_.html 
- http://www.hd-plex.com/remote.control.html
- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999191&cm_re=ir_receiver-_-11-999-191-_-Product

Thank you so much.
 


0
Comment
Question by:dbucsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 35504738
You've already found the most common models.

The 3rd one in your list -- the Antec Multi-Station Basic -- is an excellent unit;  but the remote control that comes with it does not work well ... so plan to replace it.

The unit works just fine with a standard media center remote or a Harmony  [I have several of these and use them with both MCE remotes and Harmony universal remotes].
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35747253
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35944357
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0