?
Solved

arc.sys file missing and preventing windows 7 from booting

Posted on 2011-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a windows 7 64bit gateway laptop that will not boot.  It will not boot into normal or any type of safe mode.  The recovery CD's also are not working.  The recovery application for the gateway laptop never fully loads, and is not allowing us to do anything.  (it does the same thing when hitting alt F10, as well as when using the burned DVDs that the system instructed us to make)  When trying to boot, it fails with an error message about arc.sys.  I believe this happened after an important windows update was loaded.  I called gateway but they are not much help.  Is there any way I can get a windows 7 OS disk, that could repair the system files, and copy a fresh arc.sys file onto the system so that it would boot again.  (do I need to get this from gateway ?)  Is there any type of diagnostic tool to test the integrity of the hard drive, to find out if it is a HDD hardware failure.  I am not even able to get to a command prompt to run chkdsk /r.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35502788
Yes, ask Gateway for a replacement windows 7 disc. They may charge you for it though so I hope you can afford it.

After you've obtained it please run the repair tools off the disc.

if that doesn't work you can use tools like UBCD to repair it as well.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35502843
1. Start the computer with Windows 7 recovery disc or setup DVD

2. Goto Command Prompt in Windows 7 Recovery Environment

Note: A tutorial of Using Command Prompt in Windows 7 Recovery is in the URL below.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial161.html

3. Run the command below.

   chkdsk /r
0