[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Printing Solution advice

Posted on 2011-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm currently trying to have a look into how i can fix up our current issue with Terminal server printing.

What is happening at the moment, is that a select few printers are going off-line and not coming back up until i restart the spooler service or sometimes the server completely. The default printer is also changing ever second day for some users.
I know you are not meant to have the drivers installed directly on the terminal servers, but i have come into an infrastructure that was already setup like this and I'm looking at how i can improve things.

The best solution I can come up with at the moment is to share the printers out on our DC/File server. Which is in the same physical location as the 3 TS's, If i then add the printers via the DC onto the Terminal will this fix the issues im experiancing?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Nsoldal
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 35502736
Yes, it would make much more sense to share the printers from a different server -- you can even slap yourself together a pretty simple print server, for not much money.  At least, there, you can normally handle issues that may arise for an individual printer without having it take all of the other printers you have set up.   Do keep in mind if you move everything to the same different server on sharing and that server messes up, you will end up in the same situation.   Nevertheless, it's a lot better, IME, than the former situation.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evgeny_f31
evgeny_f31 earned 800 total points
ID: 35503167
Another thing you can try is to reinstall local printers (make sure to use drivers for server 2003),  delete unnecessary printer drivers and printer utilities from the terminal server and use  Terminal Server Fallback Printer Driver  for client printers redirection.
0