?
Solved

Backing Up Oracle on Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.5

Posted on 2011-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an immediate need to backup an Oracle database which is running on Oracle Enterprise Linux 5 update 5 64bit.

I talked to Symantec Sales before I purchased it and was assured that Backup Exec 2010 agent for Oracle on Windows/Linux would work.   I purchased Backup Exec 2010 R2 and installed it on the Windows Server then tried to install it on the Oracle Linux and was unable to decompress the file.  

If I use tar I get:
skipping to next header
tar archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
incomplete literal tree

If I use gzip I get :
stdin invalid compressed data format violated
tar child returned status 1

I contacted Symantec technical support and after multiple calls I finaly got a call back and was told they could not help me because it is not supported on 5.5.  They told me that they do have some customers who have gotten it to work but it is not supported and it will not be supported in their upcoming Backup Exec 2010 R3 in May.   The only suggestion they gave me was to try unpacking it elsewhere to see if the file was corrupt.  

I would appreciate any suggestions.  I need to get this working as soon as possible.   We are going live with a conversion tomorrow and we want to be able to back up the data on the new system.  

Anybody get BE2010 agent to work on Oracle Enterprise Linux 5 update 5?

Is there a better way to go about this.  I had planned on using a Windows 2003 server as the media server backing up to a LTO3 tape drive
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1600 total points
ID: 35502744
I advise you to get both datapump epxorts and an RMAN backup until you figure out Backup Exec.

How large is the database? You can do an RMAN backup like this, from the oracle OS user:

rman target /
RMAN> configure controlfile autobackup on;
RMAN> backup database plus archivelog;

Open in new window


That will get you a hot backup that you can use to restore or relocate the database.

You can also export the database via exp or expdp to give you a portable, logical dump of the data. Which Oracle version?

Export example:
exp system/admin file=full.dmp full=y

Open in new window


Datapump:
expdp system/admin full=y

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35502874
Would there being any problem in running RMAN to get a backup of the database and then using FTP to transfer the backup file(s) to a Windows Server to be backed up to tape?    Would this cause any issues if a restore was needed?  

Is Datapump included with 11g?  I did not see it in the manual.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35502902
No problem, just make sure you get everything. As always, before trusting a backup, you need to test it by restoring it on another server, if possible.

RMAN backs up to the Flash Recovery Area, by default, see below how to find the location.

C:\Users\msmith>sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon May 2 01:55:32 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production

SQL> show parameter db_recov

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
db_recovery_file_dest                string      C:\oracle\flash_recovery_area
db_recovery_file_dest_size           big integer 16000M

Open in new window



Datapump is part of Oracle. expdp and impdp are the command utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 35502904
The example looks like it is running on Windows.  Does it make any difference if it is running on Linux?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 35505513
The example is showing you how to get the location.  Those commands will work regardless of operating system.

One thing to add.  If you are using FTP to transfer the files to a Windows server, make sure you transfer them in binary mode.  This gets forgotten more times than I care to remember and makes for useless backups.
0