?
Solved

How to Disable Alt+Tab Key in Win 7 & Win 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-05-01
21
Medium Priority
?
4,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Sir,

I need to disable the combination program switch key (Alt+Tab) in Win 2008 R2.
I have an environment using Remote Desktop Services (RDS) were all users connects using Remote desktop session and use a single application.
Users are students :) Unfortunately, Students are keep playing and using the "Alt+Tab" key to switch and exit from the exam application.

I need to disable completely the Alt+Tab key in Remote Dektop Session...

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35502839
this might help I've used this to disable the annoying start button!
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/95652-disabling-alt-tab-other-keys.html#post828847
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rjantonelli
ID: 35502857
open the local group policy editor. then go to user configuration --> administrative templates --> windows components --> windows explorer. look to the right and RIGHT CLICK on "Turn off Windows + X Hotkeys" then Left click on "Edit". Enable will disable the hotkeys. Disable will Enable the hotkeys.  This turns off all key, but you can test the settings to determine what keys you what to disable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35502955
Hello Rjan,

I already used a GPO to disable and "Turn off Windows + X" but this policy will not disable Alt+Tab or Alt+Esc...
it will disable only Windows Keys + XXX...

Any help?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35502956
did you try my solution above?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503019
Thank You Remixe,

Would you please help me to disable Alt+Esc.
I was been able to disable Alt+Tab using AutoHotKey [!Tab::return].

I need the script for Alt+Esc...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503032
BTW---->Here's a doc with the commands and overview:
http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Hotkeys.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503045

Done...

!Esc:return...

Do you think if this method will work on Windows Server 2008 R2 in Terminal Services Environment?
I need to disable for everyone Alt+Tab And Alt+Esc (!Tab::return , !Esc:return) who logged in remotely to the server...??

Thank?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503052
It might. All depends on your setup.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503066
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503079
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503121
Yes this is me: :)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-IE/winserverTS/thread/57409d75-9311-44e9-91fd-43445d0aada1

Unfortunately, I am not finding a solution for those who access remotely the server, I need to disable for them those keys as well...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503142
now are the systems they are accessing it from under your control? or are they using thier own laptops/desktops to access it? sometimes using RDP people can do local overrides that will defeat any GPOs on some RDP connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503151
Hello remixe,

In fact, I am not a programer so I don't know how to use below code...

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/csharpgeneral/thread/8822c8fb-e784-42dc-82cb-a7f4a82ef8d7/

I tested AutoHotkey remotely now, it's working and disabled for Administrator account... I need to check if different user logged in remotely, keys will still be disabled or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503154
give it a try for different user.... however they may need thier own setup for the autohotkeys thing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503170
The story is below:

All the systems is under my control.
I'm using Thin Clients as Kiosk Mode (RDC connections) RDP.
Thin Cliens is Linux based, When the Thin Clients boots, it logged in automatically into the RDS Windows Server...
Nothing to do on the Client side...
The exam application is running under Windows, when they logged (automatic RDP session), the application will launch automatically, then they need to enter the exam using their username and password... But they are messing with Alt+Esc and Alt+Tab...
When they press Alt+Esc the application will exist into the first stage were they need to login again...
They are keep pressing Alt+Esc and log in again...
I need to stop those keys.........

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503183

The problem is that I cannot run autohotkey under their username, because I enforced high policy for that particular user, nothing shown on the desktop...

Everytime I need to restart the server, I need to open and launch autohotkey...

Do you have a way on launching the AutoHotKey that I customized automatically when the server is restarted?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503192
can you run atutohotkey on startup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503206
how can I add AutoHotKey on Startup?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35503217
here's a thread about it here. this way it will run the script for the AHK as well.

http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic15645.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35503549
Thank You Remixe...
Great, It runs automatically when I copied the shortcut under the startup Folder...

I'm waiting now for a live session with Students...
Hopefully, it will work!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35503550
Good luck! ;-)
0