?
Solved

Change IP address to FQDN to access through the internet

Posted on 2011-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I have setup a NMS (Solar winds) on windows server 2003 and i can access its web console using my LAN. I have juniper SSG-140 and i can access the same web console through internet (I am using VIP service)

What i want is, to put the FQDN instead of IP address while accessing through the internet? i.e as of now i am able to access the NMS through x.x.x.x IP (public IP) from the internet i want to access the same NMS web console using FQDN (for example test.nms.com)

Any thoughts, how i can do that?

Note: We have centralized DNS for four companies, i don't have access to the DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:tayyabq8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35502848
Your options are either have the host aliases added into the DNS server, so it resolves properly, or enter it manually into your hosts files. If you have no access to the DNS server, you cannot register cnames yourself, but I assume you can request that your company admin do so? If not, you are stuck with using your hosts file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 35502981
Agree with mrjolt

here is a pretty decent walk through on editing hosts file (though if you are doing above you probably can handle a host file edit) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-N9cryU_fQ - simply replace 127.0.0.1 with  x.x.x.x and activate.adobe.com    with   juniper.tayyabq8.com   (or equivalent) and you are in business.

What I have always done in the past so that I have full control over over CNAME assignment is own my own domain name, since you can assign cnames to any ip, it doesn't have to be part of your name

another option is DynDns
http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/   you can try the free one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 35503075
Changing the host file will give me access to the Local machine with the juniper.tayyabq8.com not through the internet ( I can't publish my customized name on the internet)

SInce i am using Juniper i can configure the dyndns client but i do not want to do as i don't want to expose my oublic IP there.

Since the NMS console is configured using the website and IIS, i was hoping to find an option in the website in order to redirect my Public IP translation into a FQDN.

If i get access to the DNS server, what exactly i have to do in the DNS server, adding a forwarder or something else?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35503109
If you need access from the internet, you will have to register "a record" on your ISP dns server, not your local company dns.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 35503164
You can distribute the host file to whatever PC you plan on accessing from, but that doesn't answer your question.

If your local DNS servers are authoritative for your fqdn you can make the record on them and be fine. You will simply need to get into the DNS manager and choose the server you want to start with the record, then forward look zone, then right click the fqdn,then choose new host. Input the appropriate info, wait a moment and then attempt to access it.

If a windows server is not your authoritative DNS server google (my DNS server type) add A record
l
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 35503186
its sounds that i have to deal with my main office network admin for the DNS entry, no other solutions...?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35504864
Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 35737143
I resolved the issues contacting my IT guy in the main office.
0