?
Solved

I need to search some html or PHP code within the files that i have backed up.

Posted on 2011-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to search some html or PHP code within the files that i have backed up.

Somthing as
title="Question with solution category wise"

I used the general search in Vista but cannot find
Is there any application or other ways to search within files
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 35502996
????



can you re-construct your question please?


its impossible that Search built in feature cannot find your files....

anyway, for a "backup" specific files all files on any folder could be a "backup"
otherwise how could that html/php search knows it is your backup? or rather you
mean a directory NAMED "BACKUP"?


or do you want to search files that have been deleted?



br
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35503011
use a shorter search string
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35752199
I dont know if this works in Vista, but you tagged Xp and Vista.....

From here, for more info.....

Using the "A word or phrase in the file" search criterion may not work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309173
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ContentIndex" /v "FilterFilesWithUnknownExtensions /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
`

Open in new window

0