?
Solved

I need an iphone application that helps me to avoid accidental phonecalls

Posted on 2011-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
added to the screen lock that i sometimes forget to activate
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35503593
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 1332 total points
ID: 35511503

The standard non-jailbreaked iPhone cannot have any app messing with the dial-up in any way. That's the security from Apple. However if the phone is jailbraked, then there are probably a lot of apps available.

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dean_dodd
dean_dodd earned 668 total points
ID: 35697011
In the iPhone settings why not set the screen to automatically lock after x number of minutes?

There are lots of apps if you jailbreak the phone, you can even prevent emergency calls from the lock screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 1332 total points
ID: 35697215
Why not just start remembering the lockbutton at top of phone. Then you cannot make any calls.
/Madjax
0