?
Solved

Windows 7 problem - Restart problem - hiberfil.sys

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My laptop - dell - latest drivers is giving me a big problem
Upon hibernation or restart it gives me the following error 0x0000411 Fatal error  \hiberfil.sys.

I tried all - re-starting and even reformatting the drive.

It keeps trying to "take me back" to a previously saved hibernation state 10 days ago.

OS is windows 7 and drive is solid state.
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 1002 total points
ID: 35503289
Press space when the screen shows the resuming from hibernation.  It'll then give you the option to load the hibernation file or delete it and boot fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35503294
You get the same error on pressing delete option
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thegof
thegof earned 1002 total points
ID: 35503300
Also see this link
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/windows-boot-manager-your-computer-cant-come-out/a3170a6f-2962-45ac-8005-bde7abb35831
if the above doesn't fix the problem.  It deals with removing and recreating (if desired) the hibernation file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35503311
Also I cannot locate this hiberfil.sys
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
Raneesh Chitootharayil earned 498 total points
ID: 35503917
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35511052
Could the fact that it's a solid state drive be the cause?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35739126
No concrete answer but appreciate the attempt
0