[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a VM so that can communicate with it from another physical computer.

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-18
Doc3.doc

I am running VMware workstation version on a computer running Vista 64but ultimate (I must fun 64but for other software issues). The computer has over 14Gb ram. Apart from the NIC used to communicate with my physical network and the internet via a router I have 2 other NIC's available in this computer (Local Area Connection 2 & 3). I'm running linux in a VM and I need to commnicate with the VM from another physical computer on my network. I can ping the VM from the host computer, just not from any other computer or is this not possible with VM Workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:vegeta456
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35503529
Very possible with VMware Workstation. Is the NIC setup as Bridged or NAT? Connections I have to a VM using Workstation with bridged connections work without any issue for me. Also, try running the pings to the VM using the DHCP allocated IP address (in case you weren't already).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35503534
I personally define Bridge connection on network settings ( VM Workstation ), and everything works fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vegeta456
ID: 35503631
My VM is configured with a static IP address of 192.168.203.4 in teh operating system. The DBA who installed Oracle in this VM told me that Oracle can only be installed in a computer with a static IP address. VMnet8 is confgured with this address and the VM is using NAT.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35503635
switch to bridge network, and your problem is solved
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35503756
Understanding NAT in VMware Workstation

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws3/doc/ws32_network21.html

You are currently running in NAT Networkign Mode.

When you have configured networking to use NAT, you cannot receive ping requests via ICMP, because NAT does not support or forward ICMP requests to the Virtual Machine (normal for NAT networking).

If you need to detect the Virtual Machine as being up from a Workstation on your internal network you could use

Portqry.exe

download from here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310099.

If you want to "open" TCP/UDP ports when using NAT, you will need to use Advanced NAT and Port Forwarding.

See here

Advanced NAT Configuration

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_net_nat_advanced.html

Oracle can use Static or Dynamic IP address, how to assign a static IP address using NAT

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_net_advanced_ipaddress.html

This explains Host, Bridged and NAT networking in VMware Workstation

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_net_configurations_common.html

If you want to make the Virtual Machine, a workstation/server actually on your network, then use Bridged.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vegeta456
ID: 41418196
Apologies for the very long time taken to respond. I thought I had responded to this, my session must have crashed when I was updating this.
0