?
Solved

Oracle 11gR2 on linux

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hi Guys,

we are working on a project for Oracle implementation on Linux
the scenario as follows
2 high end servers (4 CPU & 32GB RAM each)
1 SAN storage
the client wants to install Oracle 11g and from our side he wants us to recommend which version of Linux to use Red hat or SUSE, do OS installation and patching if required
finally advise about memory allocation issues
 please keep in mind that the solution might be based on RAC or Data guard
looking forward for your comments & answers
0
Comment
Question by:human1900
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 800 total points
ID: 35503636
Hi,

Here's my graind of sand...

>> Red hat or SUSE <<

If your client is OK for going for RH, why not just take the Oracle Entreprise Linux? It is a rebranded RH release and oracle gives it lots of improvements in order to work the best with the database. I even think there's a specific very performant version to use only with the database.... As for the maintenance of OEL, it is the same as RH, so no specific needs.

>> advise about memory allocation issues <<

Hummm.... Do you have any issues ? If not, I'd rather go for a standard memory allocation (as stated in the oracle docs) then tune accordingly based on what you want to do with it. Depending on usage (users, application, etc) you might have lots of different ways to shape your system.

By the way, you are talking about RAC and Data Guard... With only 2 servers you can't do both. In case you go for a RAC, your mem setup depends on the usage you want for each node. BUT in case you go for a DG, you'll probably want the standby server to be able to handle the same workload as the primary : go for the same setup for both (don't just say a standby will be never used... if it doesn't take the load when you mostly need it, i feel you client won't be that happy).

In other words, there's no rules and 'it depends'....

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 35504899
Strongly agree with Piloute.

Oracle will recommend or prefer that you use Oracle Enterprise Linux, as they provide their own support for it.

I've hosted many Oracle installations on both Redhat and Oracle versions for years, they both work virtual identically.

I've also hosted on SUSE. It works and is supported. More people use RHEL or OEL for Oracle hosting, so there is a larger community.

As to RAC vs Data Guard, these are apples and oranges. They are not alternatives to each other. Data Guard is primarily for disaster recovery (though you can use it for read-only reporting databases) and RAC is for scalability. They can be combined in a solution.


0
 

Author Comment

by:human1900
ID: 35510265
hi Guys,
thank you for the answers and the useful information specially for a guy like me who knows nothing about Oracle.

anyway I just want to review

all three linux distributions works fine -the solution will be implemented on IBM x3850 x5 servers-
there wont be any issue allocating any amount of memory as long as OS support it which in this case should be 64bit e.g. if we want to allocate 80% of physical memory to Oracle
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 35709835
> we want to allocate 80% of physical memory to Oracle
80% is ok for the Oracle.
Whatever memory you allocate to Oracle, the system can not use it unless you shutdown oracle.
So reserve 20% for system is ok.
0