Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Wait by Wait class

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

I am working on Oracle 11g Release 2 and a Java Web Application.

After about a few days intervals, I am getting the following error in Oracle after which I am required to restart Oracle.


[Warning] Waits by Wait Class Database Time Spent Waiting (%) Metrics "Database Time Spent Waiting (%)" is at 48.38406 for event class "Concurrency"

I am absolutely clueless as to the origin of the error. How do I rectify / diagnose this? What else is required to diagnose this error?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Adwait Chitaley
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35503771
- check the wait statistics by querying to V$SESSION_WAIT. from there you need to identify the SQL that waiting the most in your session. most commonly wait classes among others is commit, idle and concurrency. i would suggest you to read further the following articles to understand the wait class and how to analyze the wait event then determine which client session that causes it and take necessary action to correct the problems :

http://avdeo.com/2007/06/29/database-wait-statistics-oracle-database-10g/
http://www.scribd.com/doc/6803256/Oracle-Database-10g-Automatic-Performance-Diagnosis 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 35507406
Hi,
This is not an error ! Just a message about a potential performance issue.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adwait Chitaley
ID: 35744357
Thank you for the direction provided.
0