?
Solved

VM Restore stuck in restart loop

Posted on 2011-05-02
14
Medium Priority
?
2,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi gurus

I have conducted a physical machine backup to system state (with full backup) using system backup under 2008 -r2.
The machine is HP With 4 disk raid that define 2 disk in mirror with 2 volumes 80gb for system and the rest is 150gb for DB, the secend raid 1 volume for data.
The backup as been make only for the first raid (system & DB).

I tried to restore the system state to a virtual machine under hyper-v.
the host machine run 2008 (not r2)
after the restore as finished without errors and virtual machine as started the machine instantly crashed with a blue screen and after it restart it trying to lunch the recovery console.

Thenx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35503694
do you restore system state or data only??

system state works only on same hardware
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35503695
Hi,

Restoring 2K8 R2 backups to 2K8 systems are not supported. Please check here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344835%28WS.10%29.aspx

Special conditions specify it is only possible to do restoration between 2K8 server and 2K8 R2 servers.

Cheers,
K.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 35503738
Are you trying to restore a physical machine to a virtual one?  There are a limited number of ways you can do that.  Most require reactivation with Microsoft.  
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35503751
The restore is from physical to virtual (for testing only) but the problem is not with the activations at all
The problem is the machine dont start after the restore!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35503766
Does the restored server start at all?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 35503774
OK - you need to create a virtual copy of the physical machine.  I have managed to do this with HyperV from time to time by restoring without restoring the system hive of the registry.  You do this by creating a blank VM with the O/S of your choice, take a manual copy of the SYSTEM file in c:\windows\system32\config and then, once you have restored the backup, you start the machine using the system recovery console and replace the SYSTEM hive with the one you just manually copied.

To be honest, I find it easier to use VMWare's free VMware-converter and then import the VM into Hyper-V from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 35503784
You can get the VMWare converter from http://www.vmware.com/go/download-converter (I think you may have to create a trial account).  You can import into Hyper-V using the instructions found at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverhyperv/thread/ef8c12f7-c45d-442e-9a30-c43cd87df3b3 but it's fairly obvious from the Hyper-V console how to do it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35503785
or you could use disk2vhd or Starwind V2V Converter

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

which can manipulate VMDK to VHD, and vice versa
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35503814
The Restored server try to start but crashed in the moment is start.
The secend time he start with the menu to select lunch recovery console to start normaly.
Here is the picture of the blue screen (if its helps) VM Blue Screen
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:computerdoctorservice
computerdoctorservice earned 2000 total points
ID: 35503817
You will not be able to resurrect the one you have restored already.  You would have to create a new one and copy the SYSTEM settings.  Unless you are very technical this will be difficult.  Use the VMWare converter to create a virtual machine and then import it into Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35511654
Hi gurus

Here is the latest status:
1. I reformat the physical machine and installed Windows 2008 R2 (Fully updated to SP1).
2. I also reinstall the Hyper-V Role (also fully update to SP1)
3. I Take a frash copy of the system state backup (the system state backup i made it bare meta) and tried to restore it to virtual machine.
4. sadly i getting the same results (i read in the site that system state backup bare metal like i made can be restore to any machine) the machine didnt start and the lunch recovery console also.
5. i also tries to provide the virtual with 2 more virtual disk (the restore see 3 drives) but the results are the same.

waiting your imput

The link
http://searchsystemschannel.techtarget.com/feature/Bare-metal-system-state-recovery-in-Windows-Server-2008-R2
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
computerdoctorservice earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511782
You need to:

1. Restore the Bare Metal Backup to the Physical machine
2. Install the VMware Standalone converter as per my previous directive
3. Create a VM from the physical machine (i.e. using the machine's local IP address) using the VMware Standalone converter
4. Copy this VM's settings and VHD files to another store, eg. an external drive
5. Wipe the VM's settings and VHD files
6. Reinstall the Physical machine with 2008 R2 (You should find this is quicker if you take another backup of what you have rather than rebuild it again)
7. Copy the VM's settings and VHD files back from the other store, eg. external drive
8. Use Hyper-V to import the machine from your files and effectively create a VM under Hyper-V which is an image of the original physical machine.

The conversion and import process will set the machine up with the new (virtual) hardware and you will then have to re-activate it.

It's a long process but it worked for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35664234
Hi Gurus

In my last test i checked the restore to physical machine and its worked fine.
My question is this:
Is system state (bare metal) backup can be restore to Virtual Machines?
Hyper-V, VMware ESXi & VMware workstation Versions

Thenx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:computerdoctorservice
computerdoctorservice earned 2000 total points
ID: 35674914
In short, no. The vm appears to the operating system as having different hardware, but the o/s is built to work with the physical system. It starts loading, but as soon as it loads drivers for the hardware it will fail with a blue screen error, which is what you are experiencing.
You could use the methods I suggested or try a repair install from the install CD but I would not guarantee that would work and it may scrap your vm again.
0