?
Solved

Showing harddrive size - Imac (hidden/unhidden)

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

What should i do to show all folder size? I have 400GB HDD size and it says i have 85GB left.

i could not find where does it go.
I have used whatsize software and du- commad from terminal, but it only shows 100GB so i still no clue where the 215GB gone.

My suspicious is from user profile as i have changed domain recently but i could not find any user account from old domain.

Any ideas?

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 35503941
Hi there,

Disk Inventory X still does not show my mysterious HDD size. :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
makazaru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725599
There is a very good application called DaisyDisk which allows you to view in an easy to manipulate and interpret form, the usage of OSX Disks.
http://www.daisydiskapp.com/
The full version costs around $20 USD, but there is a free trial available with some limitations and nag pages. This should at least allow you to get a good idea of where the bulk of data is held.

Regards
Mak
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ilarge
ID: 35768029
Perhaps you could verify the disk using Disk Utility; could be that the filesystem has some glitches. You won't be able to fix it when you're logged in though if (as is likely) the problem drive is your boot drive. You'll need to boot from your OS X install disk and use the Disk Utility included on that. Some step-by-step instructions here:

http://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=3810

Good luck!

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 35813996
Hi Makazaru,

Daisy disk works like a charm. Thank you so much

0