?
Solved

MS Excel - Expanding the number of characters a cell can display in MS Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a worksheet where I am copying text from word documents into a few columns for all rows.

The text is between 1500 and 15000 characters.

I am finding that the cell will only display approximately 1000 characters.

Is there a way that I can change the Excel characteristics to allow auto pasting of the copied data.

I am aware that the paste is captured in the formula bar but not displayed.

The board results that I have seen talk about using Alt-Enter as a solution but is there a workaround to automate the process for a column of cells.

Any help appreciated

Andross9
0
Comment
Question by:Andross9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35504057
The maximum number of characters in a cell is limited to 32,767 (Excel 2003 for example) but only about 1000 will show up in the cell. The alt+enter works in between such long test within the cell but it is not a automated as you say.
Here is a link from Microsoft which shows how to address the problem you are having:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211580

You can also use a text box to achieve this and even use Access to create a memo field to hold the characters.

I found this macro which might help you automate the process:

http://vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=421

Probably needs some fiddling around to work but I hope it can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andross9
ID: 35510362
Thanks nipponsoul:

MS are so good at providing an issue but not in providing the solution.

Cant get the macro to work in Excel 2007 to expand the display characters.

Am most likely importing data into the cells - so text boxes isnt an option for me.

Thanks for your efforts
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35512645
You can copy the text, go in edit mode in the cell (double click it, click in the formula bar etc) and then paste the text

That will hold the characters.

If you have specific file formats from which you want the copy-paste to happen to-from, please provide samples and i can try creating a macro for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andross9
ID: 35689182
Hi there

The importing/copy&paste will most likely come from a word document

Have attached a file as an example.

Of the 2500 or so characters, I can only get around 1000 to display and or print.

Have tried numerous web solutions that I have googles but none seem to solve the problem.

Any help would be great - or is it simply too hard to solve??

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35690410
You can actually merge 2-3 cells together and increase row height to 200 or something...all text is visible then
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1500 total points
ID: 35690416
just make sure that the first of the merged cells is the one containing the text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andross9
ID: 35798646
Efforts appreciated, however soloution still doesnt do what I would like, will try again later.
0