?
Solved

Windows XP Desktop lost icons and taskbar

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client computer which had 2 virus files on it located in
: All Users\Application Data\18865972.exe
and
:All Users\Application Data\BSmhngDEPflVv.exe

Malwarebytes was able to remove them both.

Only thing now is the desktop icons are no longer on the desktop and it seems like the deskop is no longer functional.

i can not right click on it.
If I havigate to the desktop folder in Windows explorer all icons are there.  The folder was hidden so I unticked that in properties, but still no active desktiop or icons.  We also lost the taskbar icons

Can anyone advise how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35504094
Please make sure you remove the hidden bit from all files, too.
Also, look at the the All Users folder, since parts of the icons can come from there.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35504099
If the PC is already clean, try roguekiller option 6.
RogueKiller:
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/ 

Or try Unhide.exe
Run this tool to remove the hidden flags on files and folders.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/unhide.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35504390
Unhide the Desktop Folder and restore the settings on the child items too.
Download a spyware removal tool and clean the SPAM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35504573
This issue with all profiles? Is active desktop turned off?
0