?
Solved

advice on intalling a new server

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

intend to replace the existing server to our organization.
 The organization has 150 workstations.
 Currently, we have one machine with server 2003 and exchange 2003 installed on it.
 I want to buy server 2008 and exchange 2010 and I am considering using virtualization.
 I'd love to hear some advice from people who did this kind of projects already.
 Whether to use Microsoft's solution or vmware?
 Should I move to virtualization for the two servers?
 If so, what the recommended server specifications?

 Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:roneniz
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muzafar Momin earned 500 total points
ID: 35504320
i would sugget you go for virtulization , we are already using it and the performance is much better that having exchange on physical server

for 150 mailboxes 4 virtual cpus with 8-12 GB ram is enouch
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35504333
If you want to Virtualize, VMware provides free solution VMware Esxi.
The Hardware would
One Single Server with latest processor(Dell, IBM or HP)
32 GB of Ram
You can go for Internal / External Storage with 1TB Hard Disk Space.

Regards
Keshav.C
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 35504599
I have to second using VMware ESXi.  We recently came off of a 1 server setup and now have 3 VM's on one server with 24 GB ram and dual Xeon E5520 processors.  Runs like a dream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roneniz
ID: 35510507
Thank you all for the advice.
dkrollctn: how many users you have ? what servers running with the host ?

Thanks
0