?
Solved

UPS Comparison

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

Could anyone tell me the difference between these two models.

1) APC SMT1500I

2) SMX1500RMI2U

Cheers,
Troy
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35504281
From the apc web site.
#1. APC Smart-UPS, 980 Watts / 1500 VA,Input 120V / Output 120V, Interface Port SmartSlot, USB
Includes: CD with software, Documentation CD, Smart UPS signalling RS-232 cable, USB cable
Not rack mount.

#2. is rack mount. Output Power Capacity 1200 Watts / 1500 VA Nominal Output Voltage 230V Output Frequency (sync to mains) 47 - 63 Hz Waveform Type Sine wave Output Connections (8) IEC 320 C13    
(2) IEC Jumpers  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 35504293
yep looked at the website, but more interested in the actual real world effect of the differences.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35504309
#1 outputs 120volts and #2 outputs 230v.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507978
let's see if I can put this in "real world" for you:

#1 is essentially a workstation UPS.  It is 120volts, which is typical for US desktops (110v really).  it is a basic UPS, sets on the floor near or under a desk.

#2 is essentially a server UPS.  It is 230 volts.  Your servers may or may not run on 230 volts (208v really), you would have to check the server(s) itself/themselves to determine power requirements.  Being rack mount it is meant to go directly into a rack where various servers can be plugged into it.

That is it in a nutshell.  Any specific questions you were wondering about?

0