[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Your browser does not support all features of Google Calendar. If you are having problems, try Google Chrome. Hide

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
how do I fix this problem that keeps appearing when I display my google calendar
(Your browser does not support all features of Google Calendar. If you are having problems, try Google Chrome). Hide
When I check my c:drive, I have  google chrome installed and nothing else to do with google that I am aware of. This message in second line above  implies that I need google chrome to support all features of my google calendar.

IE9
WINDOWS 7
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meindertjanw
ID: 35504204
You can also upgrade you current browser. With IE6 and other older browsers this message will be displayed. Once upgraded, the message is gone!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35504275
According to       jack201134324, it says:-

"Don't bother listing all your add-ons as its probably not your setup. Even if you have the latest IE9 with the right configuration, you will keep getting the message. It's a known issue at Google, and they claim to be working on a fix. But obviously they haven't been in any hurry to address it. But definitely annoying."

Source: http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Calendar/thread?tid=3e5fd5e892735b55&hl=en
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sabk3
ID: 35504305
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35504632
TRIED ALL AVAILABLE UPDATES NO HELP
GUESS I'LL HAVE TO WAIT FOR GOOGLE TO TAKE CARE OF THIS.
THANKS
0