?
Solved

Connecting to another XP computer on the network

Posted on 2011-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have 2 desktop computers (new and old ones) which are connected through the same router (D-link DIR 655) to the internet.
Now I need to be able to see and manipulate the files on my old computer (full access so I can copy or delete anything I need).
Since both computers have Windows XP Media Center OS I believe this should not be a big problem. Could you, please, point me to some easy instructions to follow?
Thank you.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janime
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nrip_cheema
nrip_cheema earned 200 total points
ID: 35504307
Hi

assuming the ip on mchines are : 10.x.x.2 and 10.x.x.3. You can do the following:

1. Make sure that Ip address are from the same network reange ( Which I assume it will be)
2. Make sure they are in same workgroup :  My Computer>Properties>Computer Name
3. Make sure that the other computer have one user account with same password as you are logged in with. EG lets say you are login as user A on computer A. So you should create a user A on computer B and make sure they have same password. The reason of doing this is that it is a workgroup environment and while access shares on computer B you dont have to give password each time.  

Hope this helps. Let me know the results
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35504322
Share your C:drive on the other PC give other users on the network full access, check also that they are on the same workgroup and the windows firewall is switched off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35504479
Here's a detailed guide with images: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1600 total points
ID: 35504514
Since you have 2 computers (new and old ones) which are connected through the same router, you now have multiple connection options. The simplest one to meet the needs you specified would be to use a Remote Desktop connection. To configure this easily:

1. On the old computer, right click on "My Computer" and select "Properties".
2. Select the "Remote" tab.
3. Enable the Remote Desktop by selecting the box next to "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer".
4. Click on "Select Remote Users" and select any existing user you would like to connect as.
5. Click on the "Computer Name" tab and verify the computer name (you will need to know its name to connect to it from another computer).

Now go to the new computer and:

1. Click on "Start-Run"
2. Type "MSTSC" without the quotes.
3. A "Remote Desktop Connection" Box will open. Type in the name of the computer.
4. You should now be prompted for a "User Name" and "Password" required to connect.

Done.

Of course you can later fine tune this connection and customize it to fill your needs. Let me know how it goes.

Bits ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35511348
Hi all,
to the first solution:
Yes I can see that the old computer has this IP: 192.168.0.199, the new one 192.168.0.176 (this is automatically assigned by router). Both computers are in the same MSHOME workgroup. On both comps I have admin accounts named exactly the same without no password.
In my Microsoft Windows Network I can see both computers listed - howeer I cannot connect as I always get weird prompts - from old to new one - cannot connect (some permission issues), from new to old I get a small login screen with user an password to enter..

The second solution - I managed to get the entire C drive on my old computer shared however I cannot copy or delete files when accessing from my new computer(I get restricted messages..). Also not sure if this is a safe approach..

I'll try the 3rd and  4th option - however as for  the 4th one - if I have a remote access can I copy the files over from my old comp to my new one?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 200 total points
ID: 35512092
I seem to remember that Microsoft do not support passwordless accounts for MS Home Network sharing.

So, if you should continue to run into permission issues, try defining a password for those accounts (and make it the same).
Don't worry: you can still configure the systems to boot automatically without having to type the password every time.

You were already worried about solution 2 being a "safe approach"; not having passwords on your accounts (esp. admin ones) is the least safe approach there is, actually, it's a severe security issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 35512840
janime: "...if I have a remote access can I copy the files over from my old comp to my new one?..."

Yes you can.

Actually, it is even simpler than you can imagine: you can easily configure the remote connection before you connect, to show and allow you to use, not only the hard drive of the remote computer, but also to show your "Local" hard drive as part of the available drives, thus allowing you to copy, paste and save documents, pictures and any other data to both the remote and local computers, in other words: you will see both the remote and local hard drives as if they were all part of the same computer without the need to create or modify shares.

I hope this helps.

Bits...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nrip_cheema
ID: 35516774
Verify, if the personal firewall is enabled on your system. If it is you can either disable it or open ports for netbt and other services.

For testing; Try disabling the personal firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35617984
BitsBytesandMore: I like this remote approach. I added the passwords to my accounts, now I am able to connect remotely and see and use everything with one monitor. How do I copy a file from a remote comp to my local? I tried to copy and paste - did not work:/.
Thanks.
J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35621851
torimar: after adding passwords and restarting both computers I still cannot connect to my old computer.
I tried to disable the firewall but my password is simply not recognized. I got stuck at that log on prompt after clicking the icon of my old computer in the MSHOME workgroup.
What can be wrong?
Thanks.
J.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1600 total points
ID: 35689259
Hi janime,

As I mentioned before, it is easier than you would imagine. When you are at the Remote Desktop Connection, just before connecting, follow the steps indicated below in the screenshots. This will allow you to copy from/to the local hard drive to/from the remote hard drive:

First Go to the Options:
Step1
Next click on the "Local Resources" tab...
Step2
Lastly, click on "More" and select the Local Drive you would like to make available to the Remote Computer...
Step3
This will allow you to share/use/copy any data from the Local Computer with the Remote Computer (Old computer and New Computer)...

Let me know if you have any questions.

Bits...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 35704044
Bits, great, it works!
Thanks,
J.
0